OPEN ACCESS
[…] That was made clear by Chief Justice John Marshall in the landmark case of Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. (6 Wheat.) 264 (1821).8   Nearly two centuries  later, that federalist scheme was re-affirmed by another Chief Justice, William Rehnquist, in the watershed case United States v. Morrison, 529 U. S. 598 (2000).

United States v. Morrison involved a civil claim for damages filed pursuant to federal statute 42 U. S. C. §13981—which was part of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, § 40302,108 Stat. 1941-1942.  As recited by the Court:

Section 13981 was part of the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, § 40302,108 Stat. 1941-1942.  It states that “[a]ll persons within the United States shall have the right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender.” 42 U. S. C. § 13981(b).  To enforce that right, subsection (c) declares: